Privacy Policy

This DigiPharm Data Privacy Policy (also referred to as the ‘Privacy Policy’) provides information on the collection, use, and sharing (collectively referred to ‘processing’ or ‘process’) as of personal information by DigiPharm (“we” or “us”) in connection with your use of our websites, mobile applications, and social media pages (“our platforms”). This Privacy Policy also explains the privacy rights you have in relation to these processing activities.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and we will take reasonable measures to protect such privacy especially personal information as defined under the Protection of Personal Informal Act of 2013 (the “POPI Act”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect customer information, how we use it and what your access rights to the data are. If you have any questions concerning your personal information or are aware of or suspect any breaches or unlawful disclosure, please contact us at manager@digipharm.co.za

This Privacy Policy sets out the conditions under which we may request, use, disseminate and/or destroy the personal information of both users and registered users of our platforms. We are bound by the prescripts of the POPI Act and must ensure adequate protection of any personal information collected. Should you decide to register as a user via our platforms, we may require you to provide us with personal information which identifies you.

Accessing Our Platforms

Our platforms mainly provide you with access to health-related and medicinal products and/or services which by their very nature may be personal to you. Just like in a normal walk-in pharmacy, access to, sale and/or display of these products and/or services maybe restricted by law, regulations or practice. Consequently, due to the nature of these products and/or services, we have no option but to require you to register for purposes of not only placing orders with us but also browsing through the available content on any of our platforms.

By registering and accepting the terms and conditions of, amongst others, our data Privacy Policy, you specifically agree that: I. You are above the age of 18 year and are regarded as legally competent to transact on any of our platforms; II. You abide by all our rules and regulations as per our terms and conditions published on our platforms. III Agree to us contacting you for reasons such as, special promotions, advertising, or to verify particulars entered on any of our platforms and to confirm orders placed therein; IV. All the information supplied by yourself is factually true and that we are absolved from any obligations to you as a result of any intentional or unintentional misrepresentation of the facts as it pertains to you as entered on any of our platforms by yourself. V. In the event that you are under 18 years of age, we will not be able to legally transact with you unless: a. we have received written permission from your parent or legal guardian for you to transact on any of our platforms or you are deemed to have reached the age of majority under the laws of the Republic of South Africa; b. we have verified that information supplied in the clause above (V.a), is valid and true; Vi. In the event that the conditions as set out in clause V, are not met, then you may not transact on the any of our platforms until such time that you are compliant with the aforesaid conditions.

Personal Information Under The POPI Act

We will have information including personal information as defined under the POPI Act relating to all our customers which may include (but not limited to): I. Names and Surname II. Email Addresses III. Social Media Account names or Handles IV. Physical address V. Gender VI. Mobile contact details VII. On-line identifiers VIII. Date of birth IX. Identification Number. Given the nature of the products and/or services we provide via our platforms, personal information may also include (but not limited to): 1. Medical and records and history; 2. Medical aid details; 3. Prescription scripts; Prescription medication; 4. Over the counter medication; 5 Health status.

The above-mentioned information allows us to I. Identify you; II. Verify your identity and where applicable assign a unique identifier to you; III. Create a user account for you; and IV. Enter into a legally binding and valid contract with you. Furthermore, your personal information may be used for customer relation and engagement purposes. Thein formation you share with us via our platforms may allow us to create a client profile and enhance your user interface experience by: I. Allowing us the opportunity to fulfil our contractual obligation to you, by delivering goods and services that you have ordered or to verify orders in the event that items ordered cannot be found and to process any returns due to you; II. Notifying you of any changes to any of our platforms, terms and conditions which may materially impact on our contractual obligations towards you; III. Notify you of all promotional activities as well as products and/or services that may interest you; IV. Solicit feedback from you to improve your user interface experience when using any of our platforms; V. Comply with all legal and regulatory obligations governing the operating of an on-line business; VI. Undertake for statistical purpose, research relating to product development, client preferences and trends, without the information being specifically linked to you.

User Tracking and Cookies

When you access any of our platforms, you consent to us collecting and retaining records of your personal information for no longer than may be necessary as prescribed by the POPI Act and/or our own retention policy. As a result of accessing our platforms, we may use information technology modelling tools to process personal information for statistical and marketing purposes gleamed from the devices that you use to access our platforms. This information is collected and stored on our data bases as Cookies.

Opt out from Direct Marketing

As per the prescripts of the POPI Act, you have to right to request: I. To opt out of receiving any unsolicited direct marketing information from us; II. The return or destruction of your personal information; III. That we specifically do not share any information as it relates to your personal information with any third party other than those third parties that providing us with products and/or services that enable us to deliver our contractual obligations to you.

Processing your Personal Information

Your personal information is processed by our and partners (Pharmacy partner and delivery driver partner) in fulfilling your orders and facilitating any returns that you may request. This information maybe further processed by our own service providers for purposes of tracking payments, effecting returns and creating an enhanced and improved user interface experience for you. As you have specifically authorised the use of your personal information for the purposes as stated on this Privacy Policy, any agreement with our own service providers specifically prohibit them from using any of your personal information for any other purpose other than that agreed upon between you and us. Law enforcement Agencies, government officials and/or the courts of law may, by law, request or subpoena your personal information as prescribed in the POPI Act.

Lodging a Complaint with the Information Registrar of South Africa

In the event that you wish to lodge a complaint about us with the Information Registrar of South Africa, you may do so by coping the link below onto your Browser and following the defined processes. https://inforegulator.org.za/